M R Tree Surgery Data Privacy Policy

Terminology

Personal data is any information that could identify a person (data subject).  Personal sensitive data relates to information concerning a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences.

A data subject is any identified or identifiable person whose personal data is processed by the data controller.

A data controller determines the purposes for data processing and the way personal data is processed.

Processing is any action or actions performed on personal data such as collection, organisation, storage, erasure or destruction.

Data Collection

M R Tree Surgery collects personal data that is required for the provision of products and services.  This includes contact details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses.

M R Tree Surgery collects any additional data received by email, letter, telephone, through mrtreesurgery.co.uk or by any other means of correspondence.  M R Tree Surgery can store personal data obtained from social media interactions outside of social media platforms if correspondence regarding products and services is received; the information is then covered as outlined in this policy.

M R Tree Surgery can obtain personal data from third parties such as lettings agencies and housing associations.  For example, a landlord may provide contact details belonging to a tenant so M R Tree Surgery can arrange to gain access to an address.

Cookies

Data may be obtained from cookies through mrtreesurgery.co.uk.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on a device by websites when they are visited.  Cookies enable delivery of more personalised content and are widely used to make websites work or work more efficiently.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  Please note that in a few cases some website features may not function if cookies are removed from the browser.

Google Analytics

When mrtreesurgery.co.uk is visited, a third-party service called Google Analytics is used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  This is to discover factors such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site.

This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone; M R Tree Surgery does not make, and does not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting mrtreesurgery.co.uk.

Data Protection

M R Tree Surgery has security measures in place to protect personal data from theft, loss and breach of privacy.  Security measured in place include encryption, password protection, and a Firewall (security software) to protect internal information from the internet.

Access to personal data is restricted to employees and authority figures within M R Tree Surgery.  Personal data is not shared with unrelated third parties.

Mrtreesurgery.co.uk may contain links to external websites.  M R Tree Surgery is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and encourages visitors to read the privacy policies of every website that collects personal data.

Data Retention

M R Tree Surgery practises a seven-year retention period after which personal data is securely destroyed; personal data is retained for no longer than it is necessary for tax and insurance purposes and the reason(s) for which it was provided.  Personal data retained by M R Tree Surgery can be reviewed at any time to determine whether it is still needed which can result in destruction of personal data prior to the deadline of the retention period.

Please be aware that companies can keep personal data for longer if kept for public interest archiving or statistical purposes.

General

M R Tree Surgery acts as a data controller by processing personal data.  Processing is always with legitimate interest and compatible with the reason the data was originally collected.

M R Tree Surgery uses personal data to provide requested products and services.  M R Tree Surgery may contact data subjects regarding products and services and in response to enquiries.  M R Tree Surgery does not contact data subjects with marketing information.

M R Tree Surgery may be required to share personal data with essential third parties.  For example, M R Tree Surgery may be required to report to the city council and include contact details of a property owner.  M R Tree Surgery does not share personal data without consent from a data subject.

M R Tree Surgery may be required to process personal data for investigating, detecting and reporting crime; to demonstrate compliance and to actively comply with industry standards and any laws and acts that may apply.

Rights

Data subjects have the following rights regarding their personal data:

The right to be informed

Data subjects have the right to clear, transparent and understandable information regarding their rights and how M R Tree Surgery uses their personal data.  This is the purpose of providing data subjects and visitors to mrtreesurgery.co.uk with a privacy policy.

The right of access

Data subjects have the right to access their personal data that is being processed by M R Tree Surgery.

The right to rectification

Data subjects are entitled to correct their personal data if it is inaccurate.

The right to be forgotten / erasure

Data subjects are entitled to request the deletion of their personal data where there is no exigent reason for M R Tree Surgery to continue processing it.  There are exceptions to erasure.

The right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to put an end to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.  M R Tree Surgery can continue to store personal data when processing is restricted but may not further process it.

The right of data portability

Data subjects have the right to acquire and reuse their personal data in certain circumstances as well as the right to have their personal data directly transferred to third parties in certain circumstances.

The right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to M R Tree Surgery processing their personal data for business interests, marketing purposes and related profiling.

The right to withdraw consent

Data subjects who have given consent to M R Tree Surgery to process their personal data have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.  Any processing of the data subject’s personal data up to that point is not unlawful.

The right to complain

Data subjects have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the data protection authorities) if they believe their personal data has not been processed in compliance with data protection law.

M R Tree Surgery may occasionally update this policy therefore data subjects and visitors to mrtreesurgery.co.uk may want to check it each time personal data is provided.  Please contact Matt Appleby at M R Tree Surgery to discuss personal data and the practise of rights.  Contact details can be found at mrtreesurgery.co.uk/contact-us.